New Castle Dental Associates
92 Reads Way, Suite 200, New Castle, DE 19720

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
The doctors and dental professionals at New Castle Dental are awesome! Friendly, yet professional, they keep me informed of what they are doing while they are working. They let me know where I stand […]
Teresa B.
New Castle Dental is by far the best dental office I’ve been to. I was nervous to go to a dentist seeing as how I had not been to one in 15 years but when I started having tooth pain a friend […]
Daniel E.
I have been a patient at New Castle for many many years! They are a great group of people who care very much about your dental needs. I am retired now and still use ther services. I never ever […]
Daniel J.
You can’t find a better skilled dentist!!. Dr. Friedberg has a wonderful chairside manor and his dentistry is amazing!The office staff is wonderful! the dental assistant and hygienists are very […]
Jeannette W.
WONDERFUL PRACTICE all the way around. From reception and billing to assistants hygienists and doctors-the nicest people! They care about their patients and are amazingly fast in emergency […]
Robert A.
I would highly recommend Dr. Friedberg & his staff! The entire staff, starting at the front desk to the doc & assistance, were kind and courteous and worked professionally as a team […]
Michele K.
Everyone is so nice and the quality of their work is superb.
Ed R.
Amazing Service Start to Finish!! I woke with a toothache the week of Christmas, the next afternoon my jaw started swelling up. I called the office and they were able to see me within 20 minutes! […]
Christina B.
Such a cheerful wonderful group! I’m so happy I found them!
Avocado L.
Awesome service. Staff is the best. I recommend this dentist office to all my friends and family!
Lee S.
I have been going to NCD for about 10 years and have always been happy with their care. The staff is always friendly and accommodating. Dr Chamish does an excellent job and never tries to sell […]
Belinda J.
New Castle Dental has very professional and courteous staff. I am one that used to avoid going to the dentist due to a bad prior experience with a different dentists office, but New Castle Dental has […]
Paul M.
I cannot say enough about the Dr.’s and staff. Routine or emergency, they just know how to melt your anxiety while getting the job done! #TeamFriedberg
June S.
Having relocated to Delaware from the west coast I didn’t have dentist in the area. Walked into the office today in pain with a bad tooth and was seen right away. The staff and Dr Friedberg were […]
Kiki C.
Extraordinary…..different words I know to speak about a dental experience. Dr. Chamish and his staff embody this sentiment. If you value your teeth, this is the practice for you.
Libra L.
New Castle dental is a great place to go for your teeth. You don’t have to be afraid doctor chamish is a great dentist very kind to your feelings and Amy is wonderful hygienist. I highly recommend […]
Pamela B.
Best experience, the dentists helped me as a new patient for an emergency extraction in the same day I called. The staff took great care for me, I will be returning for more dental work. Thank you so […]
Kay S.
I am very satisfied patient, all the staff and doctors are wonderful. I’m always greeted when I come in and have a wonderful experience every time!
Shannon H.
Dr.Friedberg is the best dentist that I’ve ever seen he’s caring,kind and very professional. The staff is just so wonderful they really make everything better. I having a root canal next week […]
Maritza M.
You can’t get better the Dr. Chamish his assistant Melaney! I had a procedure performed on my upper teeth. As usual, everything went smooth and professional. Melanie is sweet and professional, […]
Glenn D.
Office Hours
Mon. – 7:30 AM - 6:30 PM
Tue. – 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Fri. – 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sat. – Closed
Sun. – Closed
Phone: (302) 352-2321
Fax: (302) 328-2352
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (302) 352-2321 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (302) 352-2321
Office Hours
  • Monday 7:30 AM - 6:30 PM
  • Tuesday 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (302) 352-2321
Our Location